Food & Drink

Vegetable Glycerin

An odorless liquid made from plant oils such as palm, soy and coconut is known as vegetable glycerin. Both the natural coconut and palm oils contain three fatty acids that are combine with glycerin (triglyceride). Vegetable glycerin is used in a range of items from cosmetics to foods, as well as herbal supplements.

What is Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a syrup-like substance that can dissolve easily in water. It is created when three carbon atoms attach themselves to hydrogen on one side and hydroxyl on the other. Technically vegetable glycerin is an alcohol, however, it is classified as a carbohydrate by the Federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) because it adds calories without being a fat or protein. 100% pure vegetable glycerin does not easily freeze. It can be also in a solid form when chilled, but it will be melt at 64.4°F.  Adding vegetable glycerin to water will lower the freezing point of the water, which will be affected by the concentration of the glycerin. This is why it is often used as a non-toxic antifreeze or storing sensitive liquids in laboratories.

Related posts

Natural Sugar

admin

What to Put in Oatmeal: For Better Taste and Nutrition

admin

How to Eat Chia Seeds: 12 Tasty & Nutritional Ways Worth a Try

admin

Low Carb Ground Beef Recipes

admin

BBQ Ribs Recipe

admin

Tips You Should Know About Making Fruitcake

admin

Leave a Comment